In Blog, Featured, Food, Lifestyle, Pick of the Week

Here Are the 2019 James Beard Awards Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists

Last week, the James Beard Foundation announced its Restaurant and Chef Awards semifinalists for 2019. The list promises to be more diverse than years prior, with the foundation reporting a 7 percent increase in the representation of people of color among semifinalists in the Restaurant & Chef categories, although there’s a 6 percent decrease in the number of women from last year.

Back in October, the James Beard Foundation changed its policies to guarantee a more diverse group of decision makers and award winners. The goal was to establish awards committees that would mirror the demographics of the U.S. census. As a result, there are new committee members on the expanded list of 19: food writers Khushbu Shah, Joseph Hernandez, and Adrian Miller. The foundation also asked these committee members to increase the diversity of the awards judges, a group that includes the committee members and industry experts, as well as hundreds of previous James Beard Award winners and regional panelists.

After the judges and committee members vote, the foundation’s “long list” will drop down to five finalist nominees per category, to be announced on Wednesday, March 27, from a press conference in Houston. The James Beard Awards Gala, where the previously announced America’s Classics winners are also acknowledged, is scheduled for Monday, May 6, in Chicago. (The media awards winners will be revealed on Friday, April 26.)

Here is the full list of semifinalists.

Best New Restaurant

  • Adda Indian Canteen, NYC
  • Andiario, West Chester, PA
  • Angler, San Francisco
  • Atomix, NYC
  • Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
  • Bavel, Los Angeles
  • Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans
  • Canard, Portland, OR
  • Celeste, Somerville, MA
  • Chickadee, Boston
  • Ellē, Washington, D.C.
  • The Elysian Bar, New Orleans
  • Folk, Nashville
  • Frenchette, NYC
  • Kyoten, Chicago
  • Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland
  • Lineage, Wailea, HI
  • Majordomo, Los Angeles
  • Marrow, Detroit
  • Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA
  • Passerotto, Chicago
  • Petra and the Beast, Dallas
  • Popol Vuh, Minneapolis
  • Q House, Denver
  • Sawyer, Seattle
  • Spoken English, Washington, D.C.
  • The Stanley, Charlotte, NC
  • Suerte, Austin
  • The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL
  • Vianda, San Juan, PR

Outstanding Baker

  • Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC
  • Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
  • Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
  • Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
  • Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
  • Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
  • Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL
  • Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
  • Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
  • Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco
  • Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
  • Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
  • Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
  • Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
  • Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle
  • Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL
  • Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
  • Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
  • The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
  • Bar Agricole, San Francisco
  • Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
  • Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
  • Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
  • Dead Rabbit, NYC
  • Expatriate, Portland, OR
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • La Factoría, San Juan, PR
  • Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO
  • Monk’s Café, Philadelphia
  • No Anchor, Seattle
  • Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA
  • Planter’s House, St. Louis
  • Saint Leo, Oxford, MS
  • Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Chef

  • Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
  • Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
  • Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle
  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
  • Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
  • Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
  • Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
  • Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

  • Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
  • Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC
  • Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
  • Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
  • Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
  • Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC
  • Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia
  • Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
  • Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
  • Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
  • Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL
  • Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
  • Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
  • Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT
  • Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC

Outstanding Restaurant

  • Balthazar, NYC
  • Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
  • Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ
  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • Marché, Eugene, OR
  • Nopa, San Francisco
  • Norman’s, Orlando, FL
  • North Pond, Chicago
  • O Ya, Boston
  • The Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, Houston
  • Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles
  • Quince, San Francisco
  • Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
  • Sagami, Collingswood, NJ
  • SriPraPhai, NYC
  • Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)
  • Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
  • Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others)
  • Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
  • Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso)
  • Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others)
  • Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
  • Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others)
  • Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis
  • Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth)
  • Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others)
  • Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)
  • Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, ands)
  • Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others)
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)
  • Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)
  • Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
  • Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC
  • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

Outstanding Service

  • Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
  • Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago
  • Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • The French Room, Dallas
  • Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago
  • Hugo’s, Houston
  • Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • Mama J’s, Richmond, VA
  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
  • n/naka, Los Angeles
  • Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
  • Tony’s, Houston
  • Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL
  • Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Wine Program

  • Bacchanal, New Orleans
  • The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
  • Bar Marco, Pittsburgh
  • Benu, San Francisco
  • The Butcher Shop, Boston
  • Cote, NYC
  • element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Great China, Berkeley, CA
  • Davenport, Portland, OR
  • haley.henry, Boston
  • Income Tax, Chicago
  • L’Oursin, Seattle
  • Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Night + Market, Los Angeles
  • Ops, Brooklyn, NY
  • Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston
  • Spiaggia, Chicago
  • Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC
  • Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

  • An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA
  • Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
  • Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
  • Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
  • Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
  • Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
  • Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
  • Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
  • Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
  • Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
  • Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
  • Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
  • Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
  • Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
  • Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
  • Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
  • Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

  • Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
  • Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis
  • Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami
  • Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO
  • Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago
  • Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC
  • Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
  • Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
  • Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston
  • Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
  • Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
  • Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA
  • Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston
  • Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
  • Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
  • Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta
  • Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

  • Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago
  • Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
  • Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
  • Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit
  • Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
  • Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
  • Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
  • Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
  • Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
  • Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
  • David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
  • Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago
  • James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
  • Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • Steven Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
  • Genevieve Vang, Bangkok 96, Dearborn, MI
  • Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
  • Kate Williams, Lady of the House, Detroit
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

  • Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
  • Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
  • Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh
  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
  • Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
  • Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
  • Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
  • Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
  • Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C.
  • Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C.
  • Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
  • Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
  • Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
  • Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
  • Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C.
  • Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest

  • Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
  • Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
  • Thomas Boemer, In Bloom, Minneapolis
  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
  • Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
  • Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
  • Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
  • Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
  • Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
  • Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
  • Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
  • Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
  • Karyn Tomlinson, Corner Table, Minneapolis
  • Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
  • Ny Vongsaly, Billie-Jean, Clayton, MO

Best Chef: New York City

  • Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique
  • Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
  • Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
  • Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
  • Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY
  • Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
  • Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger
  • Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel
  • Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY
  • Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
  • Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn
  • Kyo Pang, Kopitiam
  • Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
  • Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
  • Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla
  • Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
  • Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie
  • Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota
  • Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Best Chef: Northeast

  • Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
  • Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT
  • Hannah Black and Carla Perez-Gallardo, Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY
  • Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
  • Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
  • Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
  • Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
  • Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
  • Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
  • Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
  • Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
  • Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
  • Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet, Portsmouth, NH
  • James Mark, North, Providence
  • Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
  • Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
  • Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI
  • Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville, MA
  • David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH

Best Chef: Northwest

  • Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
  • Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
  • Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
  • Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
  • Alejandro Cruz, Novo Modern Latin Table, Eugene, OR
  • Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
  • Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
  • Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle
  • Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
  • Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
  • Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA
  • Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
  • Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
  • Dave Wells, The Dining Room at Chico Hot Springs, Pray, MT
  • Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
  • Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

  • Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
  • David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
  • Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
  • Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
  • Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
  • Alex Eaton, The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen, Jackson, MS
  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Maria Mercedes Grubb, Gallo Negro, San Juan, PR
  • Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
  • Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
  • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
  • Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
  • Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
  • Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
  • Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
  • Jeannie Pierola, Edison: Food+Drink Lab, Tampa, FL
  • Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
  • Melissa Donahue-Talmage, Sweet Melissa’s Café, Sanibel, FL
  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

  • Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
  • Rebecca Barron, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
  • Jon Buck, Husk Greenville, Greenville, SC
  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • Gregory Collier, Loft & Cellar, Charlotte, NC
  • Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons, Cary, NC
  • Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC
  • Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ BBQ, Atlanta
  • Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
  • Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
  • Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
  • Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
  • Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
  • Dean Neff, PinPoint, Wilmington, NC
  • Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
  • Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
  • Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
  • Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest

  • Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
  • Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
  • Bruno Davaillon, Bullion, Dallas
  • Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
  • Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
  • Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
  • Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Nadia Holguin, Roland’s Cafe Market Bar, Phoenix
  • Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
  • Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya, Houston
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
  • Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
  • Maribel Rivero, Yuyo, Austin
  • Regino Rojas, Purépecha Room by Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
  • Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
  • David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
  • Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver

Best Chef: West

  • Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
  • Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
  • Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
  • Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
  • Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
  • Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
  • Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
  • Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
  • Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
  • Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
  • Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
  • Dominica Rice-Cisneros, Cosecha Café, Oakland, CA
  • Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
  • Sheridan Su, Flock and Fowl, Las Vegas
  • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
  • Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco
  • Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, Los Angeles
  • Claudette Zepeda-Wilkins, El Jardín, San Diego

James Beard Foundation (Official) 

By: Nico Picciuto
Share Tweet Pin It +1
Previous PostL.A.’s Best Rooftop Hangouts
Next PostLowell Herb's Cannabis-Infused Café to Open This Summer In West Hollywood